Committed to respecting your privacy

Kokoscar Pty Ltd ABN 49 609 024 848 t/a ‘A Paper Experience’ (“we”, “us”, “our”) has adopted measures to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time (“Privacy Laws”) and the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles cover how and when personal information can be collected, stored and distributed by us. Our privacy policy is summarised below. Personal information is defined under the Privacy Laws as information or an opinion that can identify a person.

 

Suppliers 

We collect information from our suppliers to facilitate sourcing and purchasing products and services. This information can be collected directly from suppliers and related service providers.

 

Customers:

Collecting Personal Information 

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Personal information is defined under the Privacy Laws as information or an opinion that can identify a person.

It may include but not be limited to the following: personal details e.g. name, address, contact details (phone, email), 

No information is collected about anyone’s political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences.

In most circumstances, the personal information held by us has been provided by you. You are not required to permit us to collect such information from a third party.

 

How do you get my consent? 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, or otherwise use our Service, refer Terms of Service here, {insert link to Terms of Service} we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@apaperexperience.com.au or mailing us at: A Paper Experience P.O. Box 82, Caulfield South, VIC, Australia

 

DISCLOSURE AND USE 

We may use any personal information we have collected about you to provide you with our Services.

In the course of conducting our business, we may be required to disclose your personal information to organisations including:

  • any shipping agents such as Australia Post or any couriers we use,
  • indirectly to Shopify Inc, our e-commerce platform provider which hosts our store - please refer to our Terms of Service, and below
  • to PayPal Inc or any other payment gateway we use from time to time - please refer to Third Party Providers below.
  • IT contractors working on our systems;
  • Any other external party as authorised by you at the time.

The organisations receiving this information are not permitted to use your information for any purpose other than for the specific purpose it was provided. 

We will not use or disclose information collected about you otherwise than for a purpose made known to you, unless we are required to do so by law, or authorised to do so by law, or you have consented to us disclosing the information about you.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

If we provide personal information about you to a third party provider and you instruct us to notify them with your updated information, we will take reasonable steps to provide notification unless it is impractical or unlawful to do so.

In the unlikely event that we refuse your request, we will provide a written notice that explains the reasons for the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so), however you may complain about the refusal and any other matter prescribed by the regulations. 

You hereby consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas companies and acknowledge that we will not be required to use reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient conducts itself in compliance with the Australian Privacy Laws.  

Companies based overseas are predominantly located in Canada and the United States of America.

We use cloud based computing systems and data is be stored in Australia and Canada.

 

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

We use Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application to store your data. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Shopify Inc is a company based in Canada.

 

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or its Privacy Statement here.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. You have the opportunity to access these terms each time you log on to their website, including when you make a payment for items purchased in our store.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located. 

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links

When you click on links in our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

  • _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  • _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) or the next day. Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
  • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite. If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

AGE OF CONSENT 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state of residence (or province if an International customer), or that you are the age of majority in your state of residence (or province if an International customer) and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@apaperexperience.com.au or by mail to A Paper Experience, P.O. Box 82, Caulfield, VIC, 3162, Australia